Privacy policy

We at Fraemohs (Fraemohs Homes NZ Limited and our affiliates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when using our websites and our subscription service. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites or subscription service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect:

You are free to explore the websites without providing any information about yourself. When you make an enquiry on our websites, or register for the subscription service, we request that you provide personal information about yourself, and we collect navigational information.

Personal Information:

Personal information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, and other information about yourself. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Navigational Information:

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

What we do with the information you provide us:

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

We will never sell your information.

Anti-Spam Policy:

Fraemohs Homes complies with New Zealand’s Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This Act is designed to protect you from receiving spam emails.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We use a third party system for logging traffic; the third party provider does not keep any personally identifiable information in the data it collects.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored within our cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our websites may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. In addition, we provide an unsubscribe link on our newsletter emails.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at [email protected].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at [email protected]. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.